Unit Economics  ·  D2C  ·  6 min read

D2C unit economics before you scale: what one order really earns

Divya Kaushik

Most D2C growth decisions arrive as a volume question. Add a marketplace? Turn up paid ads? Hire a growth lead?

The question underneath comes first: what does one order actually earn? Scaling does not change that number — it multiplies it. An order that loses ₹50 becomes a loss that grows every time the team hits its target.

Three numbers answer it: net revenue per order (after the discounts and returns you absorb every month), contribution margin (net revenue minus every cost that rises with each order) and break-even volume (monthly fixed costs ÷ contribution per order). Here is how they play out for an illustrative brand.

An illustrative D2C brand: CM1, CM2, CM3

A skincare brand selling on its own website: ₹1,200 average order excluding GST, 600 orders a month, mostly prepaid, mostly organic and repeat. The founder wants to add a marketplace and start paid ads.

₹1,200 average order (excluding GST), less 15% discount and 8% returns₹938
Product cost− ₹300
CM1₹638
Shipping and packaging ₹110 · return and RTO shipping ₹40 (averaged over all orders) · payment gateway 2% ₹19− ₹169
CM2 — what each order leaves to cover fixed costs₹470  (50%)
Paid acquisition cost for a new customer (CAC)− ₹650
CM3 on a paid customer's first order− ₹180
Monthly fixed costs (team, warehouse, tools, agency retainer)₹3,80,000
Break-even volume (3,80,000 ÷ 470) · current volume810 · 600 a month
Gap to break-even210 orders a month
Net revenue
₹938
Product cost
− ₹300
CM1
₹638
Shipping, returns, fees
− ₹169
CM2
₹470
CAC, new customer
− ₹650
CM3, first order
− ₹180
Per order, illustrative. Dark bars are what the order earns at each level; orange bars are the costs taken out.

The unit works at CM2 — each order leaves ₹470 — but the brand is 210 orders short and losing roughly ₹98,000 a month. CM1 is the number that looks best in a pitch deck. CM2 decides break-even. CM3 decides whether buying growth pays.

What that means for the two growth ideas

The marketplace is a different unit

Once commission, fixed closing fees and marketplace shipping are counted, the effective take rate is often well above the headline commission. At a conservative 25% of net revenue, each marketplace order leaves about ₹235, half of a website order. Closing the monthly loss there takes about 418 extra orders, not 210. The channel can still be right; it just needs twice the volume the founder is picturing.

Paid ads lose money on the first order

At ₹650 CAC, a new paid customer is ₹180 underwater after their first order and turns positive only on their second. So the real question is not "what is our ROAS?" but "what share of paid customers buy again, and how soon?" If the answer is one in four within six months, paid growth deepens the loss.

And neither shows up in cash on time

Contribution margin is a profit measure, not a cash measure. Inventory is usually paid for months before it sells, marketplace payouts arrive on a settlement cycle, and COD remittances from courier partners lag delivery. A brand can be CM2-positive and still run out of money while growing. Before adding a channel, check how many days of cash each extra order ties up.

A strong unit with a volume gap needs activation. A weak unit needs fixing. Scaling helps neither until you know which one you have.

Why these numbers are usually wrong

The reports above rarely agree with each other, and the gaps are where most founder models break:

  • Revenue with and without GST. Store dashboards often show GST-inclusive sales; your books do not. Mix the two and every margin is overstated by the tax rate.
  • Returns recorded in the wrong month. An order sold in March and returned in April flatters March and punishes April. Monthly CM2 swings for reasons that have nothing to do with the business.
  • The same sale claimed twice. Meta and Google each count conversions they influenced, so adding their numbers together overstates what ads delivered — and understates CAC.
  • Cash that has not arrived yet. COD remittances and marketplace settlements land days or weeks after the order, so sales and bank balance rarely match in the same month.

Reconciling these into one version of the truth is unglamorous work. It is also where the real answer usually sits.

What I look at first in a founder's numbers

The formula is the easy part. The judgement is in knowing which number to distrust first. In D2C, that is usually:

  • RTO by payment mode and region. A blended return rate hides the pin codes and COD orders where the unit quietly breaks.
  • Repeat rate by cohort — the month a customer first bought. CM3 only works if second orders arrive, and cohorts show whether they are arriving faster or slower over time.
  • Contribution by channel and SKU, never blended. One hero product often carries three that lose money on every order.
  • Which "fixed" costs are really fixed. An agency retainer that scales with spend is a variable cost wearing a fixed-cost label.

These methods are the same whatever the business — a franchise network, as in this case study, or a subscription product. What changes is which number to question first.

Before the next channel, campaign or hire

Check four things: contribution at CM2, not CM1; each channel and SKU as its own unit; repeat rate against CAC; and how many days of cash each extra order ties up. An hour with real numbers usually settles more than a month of debate.

DK

Divya Kaushik works with founder-led businesses on go-to-market, commercial strategy and unit economics — building the model and making the recommendation. Fifteen years of strategy and analytics work across consulting, banking and research. More about how I work →

Common questions

What is unit economics?

Unit economics asks whether a business works at the level of one unit — one customer, one order, one subscription, one location — before you try to grow it. It shows what each unit earns after discounts and refunds, what it costs to deliver, and how many units you need to cover fixed costs.

How do you calculate contribution margin?

Contribution margin per unit = net revenue per unit − variable cost per unit. Net revenue is the price after discounts and refunds. Variable costs are the costs that rise with every unit sold: delivery, fulfilment, payment and platform fees. Contribution margin % = contribution margin ÷ net revenue.

How do you calculate break-even volume?

Break-even volume = monthly fixed costs ÷ contribution margin per unit, rounded up. For example, ₹3,80,000 of monthly fixed costs ÷ ₹470 contribution per order = 809.1, so 810 orders a month.

What are CM1, CM2 and CM3 in D2C?

CM1 is revenue minus product cost. CM2 also subtracts shipping, packaging, returns and payment fees — it is what each order leaves to cover fixed costs. CM3 also subtracts marketing or acquisition cost, and shows whether paid growth pays.

How does RTO affect D2C unit economics?

RTO (return to origin) is an order that is refused or undelivered and comes back — usually cash-on-delivery. You pay shipping both ways and earn nothing, so the cost belongs in contribution margin (CM2). Track it by payment mode and region; a blended rate hides where the unit breaks.

Does contribution margin include customer acquisition cost?

Not in the basic calculation. Contribution margin shows whether the unit works once the customer has arrived. Whether paying to acquire that customer makes sense is the next question — comparing acquisition cost with what the customer contributes over their lifetime.

If you are about to add a channel, scale paid ads or hire for growth — and you are not sure the unit holds — that is where the first conversation starts.

Unit Economics Check

A fixed-scope review of your real numbers, reconciled across store, gateway, courier, ad platforms and books. You get CM2 and CM3 by channel and top SKUs, your true break-even, and the one growth decision it changes.

It starts with a thirty-minute conversation. No pitch. Bring the real numbers.

Start the Conversation → All Free Templates →
Topics
Unit economics D2C Pricing & channel economics Business model validation Go-to-market
Read next
Strategy Consulting  ·  5 min read

What does a strategy consultant actually do — and why do most founders hire one too late?

The highest-value moment is the few weeks before the expansion decision, when the model can still be examined and the decision can still be shaped.